Anesthesiology: Meet the Team

As the primary pediatric teaching facility for UT Southwestern, more than 650 physicians serve on the medical staff at Children's. The anesthesiologists at Children's have extensive education and special training that includes a fellowship in pediatric anesthesia subspecialty.

Anesthesiology: Referral Directory

Physician Contacts

Osama Aboul-Fettouh, M.D.
Martha Anderson, M.D.
Wei Wei Boone, M.D.
David T. Bui, M.D.
Carol C. Burns, M.D.
Robert Castorena, Jr., M.D.
Rosemary Christy, M.D.
Jesse Joe Dadson, M.D.
Dan R. Davis, M.D.
Linda Delwood, M.D.
Lina B. Diaz, M.D.
Huy T. Do, M.D.
Alan C. Farrow-Gillespie, M.D.
Semyon Fishkin, M.D.
Cynthia R. Gonzales, M.D.
Adolfo Gonzalez, M.D.
Lyndsey A. Grover, M.D.
Mary Harris, M.D.
Desmond B. Henry, M.D. - Department Chief
Stephen Q. Hoang, M.D.
Amy J. Hogge, M.D.
Shahid Hussain, M.D.
William H. Jones, D.O.
Galit Kastner-Ungar, M.D.
Frank Kern, M.D.
Umar H. Khan, D.O.
Brian Kravitz, M.D.
Kim E. Lopez, M.D.
Christopher M. Meggyesy, M.D.
Matthew J. Miller, M.D.
Shandel A. Molinar, M.D. 
Mike C. Murphy, M.D.
Patrick Olomu, M.D.
Maria E. Ortega, M.D.
Edward J. Prejean III, M.D.
Shannon L. Roden, M.D.
Kristin Royal, M.D. 
Hadi Sakhai, M.D. 
Paul W. Sheeran, M.D.
Thomas L. Spain, Jr., M.D.
Michael G. Spann, M.D.
Jeffrey W. Steiner, D.O.
Peter Szmuk, M.D.
Gary R. Turner, M.D.
Debra S. Tyler, M.D.
Lytorre Vidaurri, M.D. 
Deryk L. Walsh, M.D.
Luis Zabala, M.D. 
John W. Zhong, M.D.

Key Contacts

Director

Martin Schulz

Allied Healthcare Professional

Phuong Luong, Anesthesiologist Assistant
Jana McAlister, AA, Dallas
Myra Medina, CRNA


Respiratory care Practitioner


Katherine Boatwright, Dallas
Troy Burch, Dallas
Sandra Cason, Dallas
Kishore Chukkala, Dallas
Richard Laird, Dallas
Sylvester Omakor, Dallas
Paulette Perryman, Dallas
Jocelyn Phillips, Dallas
John Shelander, Legacy
Jimena Vasquez, Dallas
Cynthia Ward, Dallas
Mary C. Williams, Dallas

Anesthesia Technician

Delia Aguilar, Dallas
Anquinett Bledsoe, Dallas
William C. Collins, Dallas
Marc Elmore, Dallas
Julia Kirk, Dallas
Thoa Nguyen, Dallas
Aracely Quijada, Dallas
Earline Robinson, Dallas
Antonio Solis, Legacy
Lacrista Vaughn, Legacy

Support Staff

Jennifer Anguiano, Scheduling Coordinator, Dallas
Suzanne Bayless, Office Supervisor, Dallas
Lindsey Godier, Administrative Assistant
Alethea Kalogiros, Administrative Assistant, Dallas
Radu Pop, Research Assistant, Dallas